Privacy & Data Protection Policy

MMH Recycling Systems Ltd will respect your privacy and protect your data.

This privacy policy sets out how MMH Recycling Systems Ltd uses and protects any information that you provide us via our website (e.g. when you use our contact forms or subscribe to our mailing list). MMH Recycling Systems Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. MMH Recycling Systems Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from 1st August 2014.

What we collect

We may collect and retain the following information when you provide it via the web site:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including company name, telephone number and email address
  • any particular preferences or areas of interest you have told us about
  • any other information you may have provided to us through the web site

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you do not wish to fill out any forms on the website, please feel free to call us directly instead on +44 (0) 1798 87 3417.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at webmaster@mmhrecycling.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable to cover the administration effort required. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email us at webmaster@mmhrecycling.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.